PRIVACY POLICY


Protecting your privacy is important to us at Birthnet Pty Ltd (ACN 089 827 878). As part of our commitment, we have developed the following policy in compliance with the voluntary National Privacy Principles developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner. Our privacy policy will help you understand how Birthnet collects, uses and safeguards any personal information provided to us by you.

1. What you can do to protect your privacy

You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the secrecy of your information. Please remember to logoff and close your browser when you have finished your book order to ensure that others cannot access your personal information, particularly when using a computer in a public place. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

2. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website

When you purchase a book, you will be required to provide a name, postal address (which may differ from your personal address if you are sending the book to someone else) and your email address (to which your e-receipt will be sent after payment is confirmed).

Please proceed through the purchase steps and enter the addressee's name and postal address. When you click on the 'Proceed to Secure Payment' button, this will link you to the National Australia Bank, which will securely record your credit card and payment details. The NAB will then email us with confirmation of payment and email you with the receipt. We will not see your credit card details unless you elect to contact us to organise payment via telephone or email. If you do provide us with credit card details, we will hold them in the strictest confidence.

Birthnet uses "cookies" (text files containing information about your website preferences which is stored by your browser on your hard disk) as a requirement of the National Bank's Secure Transact Service. When paying by credit card via the internet you need to have your web browser option 'on' to accept cookies to facilitate a one-off payment.

If you choose to purchase a book online your credit card and payment information will be collected and held by the National Australia Bank. All other information provided by you will be collected by employees, contractors, subcontractors or agents of Birthnet Pty Limited.

3. How the information is used

Birthnet will not share personally identifiable information about any visitor or customer with unrelated third parties without first obtaining the consent of that person. Birthnet will not sell or disclose your personal information to unrelated third parties without your consent.

We do not track your activities on the site, but we do monitor the overall usage of our site, which does not identify individual users. We may share non-personal, aggregate information about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and site usage with unrelated third parties, including sponsors and advertisers. We may also disclose account information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) to birthnet.com.au, other birthnet.com.au users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. Birthnet may disclose or access account information when we reasonably believe that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

4. Receiving email from birthnet.com.au

Birthnet will contact you by email if we have issues filling your book order, or if the details provided by you are not clear or appear incorrect. You can use the contact us page of our website to email us directly with any questions or comments you may have. We read every message sent in and try to reply promptly to each one. You may wish to read our Shipping and Returns Policy.

5. Security of your personal information

Birthnet endeavours to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. Birthnet has implemented appropriate technical and managerial procedures to maintain information that is accurate, current, and complete, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, Birthnet cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

6. Third party vendors, advertising and links to other sites

We may form relationships with third party vendors who may advertise products on our website. When you order products from these vendors, all information provided by you (such as credit card details) will be collected and held by that vendor. It is up to you to satisfy yourself that the vendor's privacy policy is acceptable to you.

Birthnet may also have arrangements with third parties who provide advertising banners or sponsored links. These linked sites are not under the control of Birthnet and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies / terms and conditions of using their websites. If you have questions about the privacy policies of such third parties, we suggest contacting them directly or visiting their websites to review their posted privacy policies. Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to use of third party sites that are available through and/or hyper linked to the birthnet.com.au website.

7. Your Consent

By using the birthnet.com.au website and the services available to you on the Site, you consent to our collection and use of your personally identifiable information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time. Birthnet reserves the right to change our Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this website. We encourage you to regularly review these policies.

Further information If you are interested to know more about privacy issues and legislation in Australia we encourage you to visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

 

Purchase | Privacy policy | Shipping & Returns | Contact us
© 2009 all rights reserved   Design by steelkey and Stephanie Price
Developed by Benjamin Price